?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Backwards | Forwards

It's spn_j2_bigbang time again!! However this artpost is actually one that I wasn't intending to do, but the author is a friend of mine and something happened with her artist and I woke up this morning to a 'Please help me!' email so I'm really nervous about how this one will be received especially because Sarah hasn't seen any of this yet because she's at work now and also because I completed these within about 4 hours or so this afternoon, they would have been posted earlier today, but I had some family obligations to take care of first.

Anyways, this is the story summary:

Jared and Jensen have been together for almost four years. They have settled into their life together and are ready to move forward together, ready to take the next step in starting their family. It all sounded so simple in the adoption brochures, fill out a few forms, do a few interviews and get a baby. Simple, right? Only it’s not. A past mistake takes away their ability to adopt and crushes their dreams of having a baby. Until a friend steps forward and makes an offer that will change their lives forever.


Even though I only had a short amount of time to get this finished I still went nuts and made a bunch of things... So be prepared for lots of graphics under the cut.

~ Fic Post: 'The Perfect Kind of Happily Ever After' ~ Author: incompletework2 ~ Artist: keyweegirlie ~


~ story banners ~
**click picture for 520x370 size**
story banners: 1story banners: 2
story banners: 3story banners: 4


~ 32 icons ~
**anyone can snag these as long as you credit me**
BIGbang: 1BIGbang: 2BIGbang: 3BIGbang: 4BIGbang: 5
BIGbang: 6BIGbang: 7BIGbang: 8BIGbang: 9BIGbang: 10
BIGbang: 11BIGbang: 12BIGbang: 13BIGbang: 14BIGbang: 15
BIGbang: 16BIGbang: 17BIGbang: 18BIGbang: 19BIGbang: 20
BIGbang: 21BIGbang: 22BIGbang: 23BIGbang: 24BIGbang: 25
BIGbang: 26BIGbang: 27BIGbang: 28BIGbang: 29BIGbang: 30
BIGbang: 31BIGbang: 32no iconno iconno icon



~ 12 wallpapers ~
**click picture for 1024x768 size**
The Perfect Kind of Happily Ever After: wallie 1The Perfect Kind of Happily Ever After: wallie 2
The Perfect Kind of Happily Ever After: wallie 3The Perfect Kind of Happily Ever After: wallie 4
The Perfect Kind of Happily Ever After: wallie 5The Perfect Kind of Happily Ever After: wallie 6
The Perfect Kind of Happily Ever After: wallie 7The Perfect Kind of Happily Ever After: wallie 8
The Perfect Kind of Happily Ever After: wallie 9The Perfect Kind of Happily Ever After: wallie 10
The Perfect Kind of Happily Ever After: wallie 11The Perfect Kind of Happily Ever After: wallie 12


~ birth announcement ~
**I just had to do a 'real' one after reading about how Jared announced the babies**
birth announcement:



~ CREDITS ~
| Flickr Image Search | my harddrive for the J2 pic |


Hopefully you guys will enjoy my graphics enough to go and give the story a chance, I think it's a really cute read and I'm sure that everyone will enjoy it, especially those of you that love fluff and happy boys. So what are you waiting for? GO READ it already!

Oh and before I forget, I want to thank incompletework2 for having the faith in me and believing that I could get this all done for her on such short notice...it kinda makes me feel good that people know they can count on me. Also, I'm not sure which mod told Sarah it was ok to ask a friend for help so I just wanna thank audrarose, wendy & thehighwaywoman for putting together and running another great BigBang this year.

*hugs*
~Me

Comments

( 35 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
elise_509
Jul. 9th, 2009 05:16 am (UTC)
Yay you!!! The artwork is adorable. I love the pics you chose of the boys and the babies are so cute, especially the crazy hair on the ones in the birth announcement. :) It's so great that you make art for the BigBang, you're so talented (and I can't believe my day is only 11 days away! God, that came up fast.)

*loves you*

Edited at 2009-07-09 05:17 am (UTC)
keyweegirlie
Jul. 11th, 2009 10:17 pm (UTC)
Awww, thank you Laura! I'm so tickled that you liked this...and the babies! The babies are just too adorable aren't they? ;)

I'm SO excited for your posting day!! I really wanna read your story.

*adores*
~Me
kcohan1
Jul. 9th, 2009 06:03 am (UTC)
Wow!! You did such incredible work. And so fast too. You definitely have talent girl!! =D I'm so happy the mods let you take over as her artist!!
keyweegirlie
Jul. 11th, 2009 10:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks Sweetie! I was a little nervous because I did it so fast, but the response as been so great, I'm amazed. ;)

*hugs*
~Me
debarouchi
Jul. 9th, 2009 06:40 am (UTC)
OMG honey. These are gorgeous, seriously. And honestly I am so NOT a DH fan but I really like what you've done with these. I'm looking forward to reading the fic and its awesome of you to step in and help Sarah.

Icons 7,16 & 26 are my faves and I adore the announcement. *happy smile*

Edited at 2009-07-09 06:40 am (UTC)
keyweegirlie
Jul. 11th, 2009 10:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much Sweetie! Especially since you don't really like DH, and this definitely has some DH in your face stuff. ;)

Icons 7,16 & 26 are my faves and I adore the announcement. *happy smile*

Yay! Thanks for letting me know which ones you liked, I always appreciate that.

*adores*
~Me
emiliglia
Jul. 9th, 2009 10:44 am (UTC)
These are incredible, hun!
keyweegirlie
Jul. 11th, 2009 11:07 pm (UTC)
Thanks sweetie!

*hugs*
~Me
elebridith
Jul. 9th, 2009 11:21 am (UTC)
I think I just melted in a puddle of awww at the birth announcement!! And the other bits are gorgeous! I don't think you have to be nervous, Sarah will love those, I'm sure!
keyweegirlie
Jul. 11th, 2009 11:10 pm (UTC)
Awww! Thank you, I think that the announcement is my favorite thing actually so I love that you liked it so much. ;) Thanks for the compliment on the other parts as well.

*hugs*
~Me
ellel
Jul. 9th, 2009 02:10 pm (UTC)
Awwwwww!!!I love the artwork,especially the pregnant Daneel manip-so well done!:)

keyweegirlie
Jul. 15th, 2009 08:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you Sweetie! I kinda really like that manip too, so it's nice to hear that you thought it was good. ;)

*hugs*
~Me
chemm80
Jul. 9th, 2009 04:05 pm (UTC)
Crap, I have so much Big Bang stuff marked to read I'll never get through it all, but this is definitely some good stuff here. I don't much get into baby!fic, but these really make me want to read the story, which is (arguably) the point of having art paired with fic. I especially love Wallie 5 with the big, strong arm wrapped around the two little ones. Adorable beyond all reason.
keyweegirlie
Jul. 15th, 2009 08:11 pm (UTC)
Oh man...I have like almost ALL of the bigbangs to read still! *lol*

I'm glad that my art makes you want to read the fic, especially since you're not all that into baby!fic...that's a great compliment, so thank you. :)

I especially love Wallie 5 with the big, strong arm wrapped around the two little ones.

Awww! When I found that pic of the Daddy cuddling the two babies I just had to incorporate it somehow...glad you liked it.

*hugs*
~Me
(Deleted comment)
keyweegirlie
Jul. 15th, 2009 08:20 pm (UTC)
So sorry it's taken me so long to reply to you Sweetie...I've just been bombarded. However, I'm so so happy that you love all of these! *hugs*

The birth announcement kind of made me squee last night. It is pretty much the exact image I had in my head, well, minus Jensen, and I love it.

Ha! Yay, I'm glad you liked it...I wanted so hard to manip Jensen into this pic, but I just started to run out of time so I didn't get a chance, but I completely thought of the fic when I saw the pic so I had to add it in to some of the wallpapers and then icon it. ;)

I saw that you added in the banner and the announcement and I'm just so glad that you got some art to go with your fic after all the craziness that happened. And I'm SO glad that you think that the pic of the cuddling babies is Samuel and Susanna, because I instantly thought of the fic when I saw the pic. ;)

Thank you again for these. You really did an amazing job. ♥

You're welcome again Sarah, I'm just glad that I could help you out.

*hugs*
~Me
(Deleted comment)
keyweegirlie
Jul. 15th, 2009 08:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you SO much! I really appreciate your comment.

*hugs*
angels3
Jul. 9th, 2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
These are awesome!

I love them, they are fantsticly adorable.

The babies are so cute and the picture of pregnant Dani is great.
keyweegirlie
Jul. 15th, 2009 08:28 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you so much! I really appreciate you commenting and letting me know what you liked. ;)

*hugs*
laine89
Jul. 9th, 2009 06:57 pm (UTC)
Wow. Those are awesome! The babies are adorable.
keyweegirlie
Jul. 15th, 2009 08:29 pm (UTC)
Hee! Thank you.

*hugs*
sazzy_angel
Jul. 10th, 2009 11:47 am (UTC)
wow i love the danneel manips. I think they are amazing. It was very weel done to begin with. I am very proud.
keyweegirlie
Jul. 15th, 2009 09:22 pm (UTC)
Awww, thank you so much. I'm so happy that you like the manips. ;)

*hugs*
nemesina77
Jul. 11th, 2009 10:19 pm (UTC)
These are awesome! But, besides the art being awesome, I read about the drama, and I want to say that I hope if something like this ever happened to me that I had a friend like you who could come through in a last minute situation like you did and create art like this! I mean, honestly? This art looks like took MUCH longer to create it! Awesome artwork, awesome friendship!
keyweegirlie
Jul. 15th, 2009 09:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you! And yeah...I normally try to stay out and away from all the drama that occurs in LJland, but I just couldn't turn my back on Sarah and not help her.

Thanks for taking the time to comment and let me know that you liked how everything turned out...

*hugs*
~Me
wendy
Jul. 15th, 2009 04:34 pm (UTC)
BABIES!! I love that birth announcement, especially. It makes me squeeful! The hoodie! And all that fluffy hair! AWWWW.

Thanks for your time on this project Cass!
keyweegirlie
Jul. 21st, 2009 07:02 pm (UTC)
Thanks Sweetie! I really love the birth announcement as well, the babies were just so adorable. ;)

*hugs*
~Me
elisera
Jul. 16th, 2009 08:05 pm (UTC)
OMG, so cute!

I love the walls and the birth announcement!

keyweegirlie
Jul. 21st, 2009 07:19 pm (UTC)
Hee! Thank you so much! I'm so happy that you liked the walls and the announcement.

*hugs*
~Me
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 35 comments — Leave a comment )

If snagging:

Please be respectful and comment and/or give proper credit.
"keyweegirlie @ keywee_icons"
Thanks. ♥
June 2014
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

personal journal:

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow